Privacy Policy

Next Chapter Enterprises Pty Ltd (ACN 632 581 401) trading as Wall Art Collections (us, we, our and WAC) is committed to the protection and privacy of any Personal Information that you may give us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.
In this privacy policy (Privacy Policy), we explain how your Personal Information is collected, stored and disclosed by us. If you have any questions after reading this Privacy Policy, please contact us (details below).

What is ‘Personal Information’?

‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act. It includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. Examples of personal information include: your name, address, telephone number, email address and age.
If we receive Personal information from you that we have not asked for, or which we decide is not reasonably necessary for us to sell our goods and services, to improve our product range and offerings or for marketing purposes, we will do our best to de-identify or delete the information. We do not collect ‘Sensitive Information’ (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act).

What Personal Information do we collect and why?

What information do we collect?

The following list is illustrative of the types of Personal Information that we may collect from you:
• your name;
• your address;
• your telephone number(s);
• your email address(es);
• information about which pages you have accessed on our website;
• your transaction history and information about products that you purchase from us.
In addition, we may collect device-related information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smartphone, tablet, or other electronic device to access our website. This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address and/or MAC address.

Why do we collect it?

We may use Personal Information to sell our goods and services, to improve or alter our product ranges and for marketing purposes. We will (subject to technological capability) link any Personal Information that you provide to us across all our digital platforms and services to provide you with a personalised experience. We may also use your Personal Information to maintain and update our business records

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Personal information can be collected when you:
• register your details on our website and/or create an online account to use our store;
• complete purchases of products (by phone, in person or electronically);
• communicate with us (in person, by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
• enter into or interact with us in relation to promotions, competitions or special events; and
• subscribe to any of our marketing communications.

Cookies

When you use our website, we use ‘cookies’ to ensure that the website acts in the way that you would reasonably expect it to. Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer which we can refer to later. They can be either a ‘session’ or ‘persistent’ cookies and may use either JavaScript or Flash. Cookies help us make your website experience smooth and as relevant to you as possible.

How do we use Personal Information?

We will generally use your Personal Information for research and marketing purposes, including for the purposes of refining our product ranges from time to time. If you have agreed to receive marketing material from us, we will send you information about our products and services and other offers that we feel may be aligned with your interests.
The methods that we may use to communicate with you include: email, SMS, phone calls, mobile applications, internet, social media or post. If you have told us that you prefer a way of us contacting you, we will try to use that method when possible.
We may use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes and we may also make use of the following marketing tools and techniques: remarketing and behavioural targeting, Facebook ads conversion tracking, Google analytics and Google AdWords conversion tracking. In each case, cookies and usage data may be collected by us.

Can you opt-out?

Yes – you can opt-out of marketing communications at any time by updating your profile using our website or by contacting us directly (details below).

Disclosure of information

We will sometimes share relevant Personal Information with other companies that they need to carry out a service requested by you (for example, delivery of products). If we share your Personal information, the third party is only permitted to use your information to carry out the service which you have  requested, and that third party is required to comply with the Privacy Act in doing so.
We do not sell Personal Information to any individuals, companies or groups. Any Personal Information collected by us is only used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes permitted or required by the Privacy Act or another applicable law.

Storage of Personal Information

Personal Information you provide to us is stored in both hard copy and soft copy formats. We do our best to ensure that your Personal Information is maintained securely either on our systems or systems operated by competent IT service providers. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your Personal Information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which
enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
We will make reasonable efforts to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information if it is not required by us for any purpose specified in this Privacy Policy.
Your Personal Information may be transmitted overseas in connection with our data storage and processing requirements. The providers of such services may be based in the USA, Singapore or elsewhere. Where this happens, we will take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is secured while being transmitted and when it reaches its destination. We are committed to ensuring your Personal Information is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to and correction of Personal Information

You have a right to request access to all your Personal Information that we hold. Access may be refused in accordance with exceptions outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles. If you become aware of any errors or missing information in your Personal Information once you have been given such access, you should contact us promptly so that it can be corrected.

Contacting us

If your details change at any time, or you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or they would like more information about the way we manage your Personal Information, please contact us as follows:
Email: info@wallartcollections.com.au
Phone: 1300 464 806

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact details above, informing us of the circumstances and reasons for your complaint. We will review your complaint and respond as soon as practicable.
For information about privacy law, privacy principles, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au, email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au or call on 1300 363 992.
This policy was last updated July 2019